Privacy policy

Protecting your personal details on our website.

 

Zoe Bishton Trading as Kestrel Crafts, whose place of business is Cherry Trees, 8b New Street, Wordsley, Stourbridge, DY8 5RX knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes our privacy policy and forms part of our website terms and conditions.

 

By placing an order or by visiting www.kestrelcrafts.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

The Website is brought to you by Zoe Bishton of Kestrel Crafts. Kestrel Crafts believes it is important to protect your Personal Data (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) and we are committed to giving you a personalised service that meets your needs in a way that also protects your privacy. This policy explains how we may collect Personal Data about you. It also explains some of the security measures we take to protect your Personal Data and tells you certain things we will do and not do. You should read this policy in conjunction with the Website Terms and conditions.

 

When we first obtain Personal Data from you, or when you take a new service or product from us, we will give you the opportunity to tell us if you do or do not want to receive information from us about other services or products. You can normally do this by ticking a box on an application form or contract. You may change your mind at any time by emailing us at: kestrelcrafts@hotmail.com.

 

Some of the Personal Data we hold about you, may be 'sensitive personal data' within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, for example, information about your health or ethnic origin.

If you are ordering for a third party you confirm that you have their consent that they have not objected to their personal information being used in respect of this privacy policy.

We have strict security measures to protect personal data by using SSL (Secure Sockets Layer Software) which encrypts information you input.

Please be aware not all internet communications are secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before they are delivered, this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal data that is beyond our control.

I have tried to include as many answers as possible, but if there is anything you need to know that isn't covered please feel free to contact me. 

I Zoe Bishton am the data-controller of your personal information as it relates to my Kestrel Crafts website. If you send me a message using the Contact Us form on this website, I will receive your name, email address, your enquiry and your acceptance to receive my response. When placing an order I will receive your name, address, phone number, delivery address (if different to your home address),

email address and any additional information you give to complete your order only. These details will only be used deal with your order for me to process and deliver your order, or deal with any queries you have related to that order. The only circumstances I will share your data are in processing your order and complying with the law. I will never use or pass on your information to third parties for marketing purposes, mailing lists or any other purpose, other than the circumstances listed below. The circumstances in which I may share your data are:

  • With delivery companies to fulfil your order

  • To comply with legal or tax obligations.

 

The delivery companies ie Post Office that will handle your parcel have their own Privacy Policy. Please see their website for their Privacy Policy details.

Any information collected will be securely stored and will only be kept for as long as necessary to complete your order. For tax purposes only I will retain personal data related to orders or customer queries for six years. After this time I will delete your information from my records. You have the right to know what personal information I hold about you, and to ask for that information to be changed or deleted. You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you believe there is a problem with the way I handle your data.

In addition to my own privacy policy, when paying for your order via Paypal, your data will be protected by PayPal's privacy policy. I do not see, have access to, or store any of your payment information.

Only you can add your details to opt into the mailing list. Newsletters and email marketing is only sent to those customers who have specifically subscribed to the mailing list service. All subscription emails contain clear information on how to unsubscribe from the email mailing list service - all emails you receive via the mailing list will have an unsubscribe button on the footer to enable you to do this. You can also contact Zoe Bishton to request manual removal. Once you have been removed from the mailing list your details will be removed completely from, and forgotten by, the database.  I will never sell, rent or exchange mailing lists.

If you have any queries regarding privacy, or concerns about your personal data, please contact Zoe Bishton at kestrelcrafts@hotmail.com

Use of Cookies on this Website:

What are Cookies?

 

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you use a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognised that cookies. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

Cookies on this site: Kestrel Crafts uses Google Analytic tools to collect information about how people use the website and how they find it. This helps to make sure the site is meeting your needs and to find out how things can be improved. Analytics store information about which pages people visit on the site, how long they stay, how they got here, and what they click on. Analytics cookies do not collect or store users' personal information names and addresses etc.., so this information cannot be used to identify individuals. Google Analytics does not use or share its data. By using the Kestrel Crafts website you agree that these types of cookies can be placed on your device. You can choose to accept or decline cookies - most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website. In addition, the Kestrel Crafts website also carries certain "share" buttons to enable users to easily share pages of this website with their friends and family through popular social networks. These sites may set a cookie when you are logged into their service. The shopping cart on this site will collect cookies to ensure that when a user has chosen the goods they wish to buy and clicks the purchase button, the site ‘remembers’ what they chose on a previous page. This cookie is strictly necessary to provide the service the user requests (taking the purchase they want to make to the checkout) and so no consent would be required.

These terms and conditions may be revised and updated from time to time. Please ensure you have read the current version published here on this website before placing an order.

Updated 17th May 2019

 

Follow Us 

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram

Kestrel Crafts

Handmade Arts & Crafts

Kestrel Crafts

Stourbridge

DY8 5RX

© 2019 by kestelcrafts.com - Handmade Unique Arts & Crafts